Author Topic: [Tutorial] SHH or Telnet to a device  (Read 29697 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

bghotra

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: [Tutorial] SHH or Telnet to a device
« Reply #15 on: November 16, 2013, 02:41:41 AM »
I was able to make it work but would still like to know what's the right way to do if you want to use the name of the file?

Thx.

aledlund

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1412
Re: [Tutorial] SHH or Telnet to a device
« Reply #16 on: November 16, 2013, 09:06:08 AM »
" if you want to use the name of the file", what file?
al

netorney

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: [Tutorial] SHH or Telnet to a device
« Reply #17 on: December 10, 2013, 09:43:41 AM »
Every time I paste "=CALLTHIS("ThisDocument.manageDevice",,Prop.IPAddress,Prop.ConnectionType)"  into "Actions" I receive an "Error in Formula" message?  I tried it on Visio 2010 and 2013.  If I put in "=CALLTHIS("ThisDocument.manageDevice",,) I do not receive the error.  I am able to do all the other steps in this tutorial without a problem.

aledlund

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1412
Re: [Tutorial] SHH or Telnet to a device
« Reply #18 on: December 11, 2013, 08:14:34 AM »
when you perform a callthis with a list of parameters
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/ms406651(v=office.12).aspx
the list of parmaeters must match the macro that you are calling against. If you add/delete one of the parameters you
get the 'does not match' error.
al


netorney

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: [Tutorial] SHH or Telnet to a device
« Reply #19 on: December 11, 2013, 10:13:11 AM »
Making progress.  The problem was that I  inserted a new row in "Shape Data" and it was named Prop.Row22.  I received an error when I went to rename it by pasting "Prop.ConnectionType" into it.  I had to paste only "ConnectionType" into it and it became "Prop.ConnectionType" .  Now I can paste the "CALLTHIS...." into the Action" without an error.  My next problem is where to put the actual "-ssh" option and  actual "ip address" into the shapesheet?  When I click "Manage Device" I get the message "Use 0 to connect to device 0".  Thank you for pointing me in the right direction.

netorney

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: [Tutorial] SHH or Telnet to a device
« Reply #20 on: December 11, 2013, 04:56:45 PM »
I got it to work by putting in the values in the Prop. rows Value box as "ssh" and "1.1.1.1".  I was getting an error because i was putting it in without quotes. Thank you.

haris

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: [Tutorial] SHH or Telnet to a device
« Reply #21 on: November 01, 2015, 03:56:12 AM »
Hi,

I would like to add telnet/ putty in visio. can you clear the steps again. i am using visio 2013

Thanls in advance

Kickn4ss

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: [Tutorial] SHH or Telnet to a device
« Reply #22 on: May 10, 2018, 11:22:51 AM »
Yeah..... this post has been dead for 3 years but here I am.

Visio 2010, Windows 7 Ent.


Trying to figure out how in the world to get Visio to open PuTTY, or SecureCRT, etc, and ssh to the IP address of the icon. Just click and boom pops up asking for credentials.

I tried following along with the post but got lost..


Any assistance is appreciated!

Thanks,
Hunter

RichRif1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9